Privacy Policy

InEvexco Ltd includes our trading name Professional Beauty Direct. We are committed to ensuring your privacy and personal information is protected. This Privacy Policy should be brought to the attention of any party who is included in your Policy, where they have given you consent to act on their behalf. 

By providing your personal information or the personal information of someone included in your policy, you acknowledge that we may use it only in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy. We may provide you with further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your personal information. From time to time we may need to make changes to this privacy policy, for example, as the result of government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally. You should check the Professional Beauty Direct website periodically to view the most up to date privacy policy.

We use your personal information in order to meet our obligations in our contract of insurance with you. We use your personal information in the following ways:

A - Provide insurance services

When you ask us to provide you with a quote for one of our insurance policies or you purchase an insurance policy from us, we use information about you to:

  • Administer quotes and policies
  • assess your application for a product, service or quote,
  • understand your risk so as to offer you our best price
  • verify your identity and carry out anti-fraud checks,
  • provide you with premium and payment options,
  • check that you can afford a credit agreement where applicable
  • improve your experience by reducing the number of questions we need to ask you
  • Contact you about the policy (e.g. for billing or renewal purposes); and
  • Provide the agreed service if you make a claim (e.g. sending someone to assist you if your Salon has been flooded).

We cannot provide the services unless we use the information about you in this way.

B. To fulfil our legal obligations

As part of our duty as an insurance intermediary (broker) we have to pass on your information to the Insurers who are underwriting this policy and anybody involved in the handling of a claim regarding your policy. Sometimes we are required by law to use information about you:

  • To help make sure our customers are being treated fairly (e.g. to assist our regulators where we have a legal duty to do so);
  • To deal with complaints;
  • To help prevent and detect crime (including, for example, the prevention or detection of fraud); and
  • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We can use your personal information in this way because we are required to do so by law.

C. Prevent fraud occurring

Fraud has an impact on all customers as it increases costs for everyone. We use your personal information to check for signs that customers might be dishonest (e.g. if someone has behaved dishonestly in the past it may increase the risk they will do so in future).

We may use your personal information in this way because it is in our interests to detect fraud and in all our customers' interests to ensure that they do not suffer increased premiums as a result of a few customers acting dishonestly.

D. Premium Finance

If you have chosen to pay for your Salon insurance using instalments we will use your personal information and pass it to the relevant finance provider so that your premium instalments can be administered correctly.

We can use your personal information in this way because it is a necessary part of the contract of insurance. We need to ensure that premiums are paid so the majority of our customers do not suffer (e.g. through increased premiums) due to the actions of a small minority of customers.

E. To inform you about and promote products (marketing)

At the time when your personal information was collected, we asked you to indicate your marketing preferences. These preferences can be revisited at any time by contacting any of the team members at Professional Beauty Direct. 

We may use your personal information to offer you suggestions about products and services you might be interested in. 

We will always ensure that we keep the amount of your personal information that we collect and the extent of any processing to the absolute minimum to meet this legitimate interest.

If you have chosen not to opt out of marketing we will send you information about our products and services by email, post, telephone or SMS unless you tell us not to. If your information has been provided to us by a third party for marketing purposes we will rely on the consent you have provided to them to conduct direct marketing.

If at any time you do not wish us to use your personal information for this purpose, you may ask us not to do so. 

We also asked you a separate question allowing our partner Trades Exhibitions /Professional Beauty/M Squared Media to contact you for this as well. They provide the Professional Beauty or Professional Spa Magazines to you along with information regarding their Trade shows and industry news.

If at any time you do not wish us to use your personal information for this purpose, you may ask us not to do so. Please note though that in order for Salon owners to benefit from the free magazine subscription, consent to this must be given.

F. How we use information to improve our products, prices, offers and customer experience for all

We may also use your information for research or statistical purposes, including to analyse how people use our Websites, view our products, respond to our advertising and to improve our understanding of what customers need.

We may use your information for training purposes, to improve our services and their delivery, for example by recording telephone calls.

G. Storage and Security of your data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. The time period we retain your personal information for will differ depending on the nature of the personal information and what we do with it. How long we keep personal information is primarily determined by our regulatory obligations. We typically keep quote information for 6 years, and policy and claims records for up to 8 years from the end of our relationship with you. In some cases, such as if there is a dispute or a legal action we may be required to keep personal information for longer. 

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us and we put in place appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. The Websites may contain links to other third party websites. These other websites will be subject to their own privacy policies which may differ from this Privacy Policy. You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.

H. Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to our use of your personal information.

The right to access your personal information

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain details of how we use it. There will not usually be a charge for dealing with these requests and we have one month to provide you with the requested information. Your personal information will usually be provided to you in writing, unless otherwise requested, or where you have made the request by electronic means, in which case the information will be provided to you by electronic means where possible.

The right to rectification

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you do not believe this is the case, please contact us by using the details shown in your documentation and you can ask us to update or amend it.

The right to erasure:

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, for example where the personal information we collected is no longer necessary for the original purpose or where you withdraw your consent. However, this will need to be balanced against other factors, for example according to the type of personal information we hold about you and why we have collected it, there may be some legal and regulatory obligations which mean we cannot comply with your request.

Right to restriction of processing:

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to stop using your personal information, for example where you think that the personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate or where you think that we no longer need to process your personal information.

Right to data portability:

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we transfer any personal information that you have provided to us to another third party of your choice. Once transferred, the other party will be responsible for looking after your personal information.

Right to object to direct marketing:

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. Please see the Marketing section for more information.

Right not to be subject to automated-decision making:

Some of our decisions are made automatically by inputting your personal information into a system or computer and the decision is calculated using certain automatic processes rather than our employees making those decisions. 

The right to withdraw consent:

For certain uses of your personal information, we will ask for your consent. Where we do this, you have the right to withdraw your consent to further use of your personal information. Please note in some cases we may not be able to process your insurance if you withdraw your consent.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have a right to complain to the ICO at any time if you object to the way in which we use your personal information. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/

You can make any of the requests set out above using the contact details provided to you in your policy documentation. Please note that in some cases we may not be able to comply with your request for reasons such as our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. However, we will always respond to any request you make and if we can't comply with your request, we will tell you why.

In some circumstances exercising some of these rights will mean we are unable to continue providing you with cover under your insurance policy and may therefore result in the cancellation of the policy. You will therefore lose the right to bring any claim or receive any benefit under the policy, including in relation to any event that occurred before you exercised your right, if our ability to handle the claim has been prejudiced. Your policy terms and conditions set out what will happen in the event your policy is cancelled.